20 May - 6 August 2017

Dejima. Concepts of In- and Exclusion
Group Show

curated by Janneke de Vries

Artists:
Bani Abidi, Meric Algün Ringborg, Arno Auer, Catherine Biocca, Marianna Christofides, Christian Falsnaes, Flaka Haliti, Leon Kahane, Wolfgang Müller, Ahmet Ögüt, Rory Pilgrim, Anca Munteanu Rimnic

Gesellschaft für Aktuelle Kunst (GAK), Bremen

----------------------------

27 May - 30 July 2017

Parkfield Studies
Solo Exhibition

curated by Regina Barunke

Temporary Gallery, Cologne

----------------------------

12 January - 11 March 2017

So Close Yet So Far Away
Group Show

curated by Yiannis Toumazis

Artists:
Andreas Kalli, Andreas Savva, Constantinos Taliotis, Eleni Kamma, Elizabeth Hoak-Doering, Klitsa Antoniou, Kyriaki Costa, Lia Lapithi, Marianna Christofides, Marina Xenofontos, Nayia Savva, Nurtane Karagil, Sholeh Zahraei & Kamil Saldun, Theodoulos Gregoriou, TWOFOURTWO ART GROUP

Petach Tikva Museum of Art, Israel

----------------------------

2 November 2016 - 4 March 2017

You have been watching
Group Show

Artists:
Hans Rosenström, Nikita Kadan, Anetta Mona Chisa & Lucia Tkáçová, Marinella Senatore, anonymous, Kamen Stoyanov, Mounira Al Solh, Oreet Ashery, Iván Argote, Nick Hornby, Núria Güell, Nicoline van Harskamp, Marianna Christofides

waterside contemporary, London

----------------------------

28 January - 28 February 2017

Plánetes
Cultural Capital of Europe Pafos2017

curated by Elena Parpa

Artists:
Andreas Angelidakis, Rosa Barba, Inal Bilsel, Andrea Bruno, Banu Cennetoglu, Savvas Christodoulides, Marianna Christofides, Marianna Constanti, Elizabeth Hoak-Doering, Haris Epaminonda, Ben Evans and Alkis Hadjiandreou, Eleni Kamma, Lito Kattou, Nurtane Karagil, Lefteris Olympios, Christodoulos Panayiotou, Yorgos Petrou, Re Aphrodite, Efi Savvides, Socratis Socratous, Lefteris Tapas, Marina Xenofontos, Natalie Yiaxi

Old Powerhouse | Shelley Street Residence, Pafos

----------------------------

20 January - 24 February 2017

Landscapes. Selections from the State Collection
Group Show

curated by Savvas Christodoulides

Artists:
Adamantios Diamantis, Anastasiadis Aristidis, Anastassiades Michael, Charalambidis Nicos, Christofides Marianna, Chrysochos Andreas, Çizenel Emin, Dymiotis Nikos, Epaminonda Haris, Eramian Peter, Evriviades-Widson Reno, Georgiou Paul, Kanthos Telemachos, Kikas Stavros, Kissonergis Ioannis, Kouroussis Nikos, Kyriacou Phanos, Ladommatos Andreas, Lianou Maria, Makrides Angelos, Michaeledes Michael, Mustafa Hulusi, Neokleous Demetris, Nicolaidou Loukia, Panayiotou Christodoulos, Pericleous Vicky, Plant Mary, Savva Christoforos, Sfikas Giorgos, Sierepeklis Zenon, Socratous Socratis, Votsis Stelios

Evagoras Lanitis Centre, Limassol

----------------------------

15 October 2016 - 15 January 2017

Uncertain States. Artistic Strategies in States of Emergency
Group Show

curated by Anke Hervol, Johannes Odenthal, Katerina Gregos, Diana Wechsler

Artists:
Francis Alÿs, Reza Aramesh, Taysir Batniji, Christian Boltanski, Vlassis Caniaris, Marianna Christofides, Arnold Dreyblatt, Nezaket Ekici, Ayse Erkmen, William Forsythe, Aslan Gaisumov, Yervant Gianikian & Angela Ricci Lucchi, Ingo Günther, Shilpa Gupta, Lawrence Abu Hamdan, Mona Hatoum, Isaac Julien, Nikita Kadan, Bouchra Khalili, Marwan Kassab-Bachi, Kimsooja, Sigalit Landau, Maziar Moradi, Richard Mosse, Graciela Sacco, Zineb Sedira, Akam Shex Hadi, Robel Temesgen, Nasan Tur, Micha Ullman, Arkadi Zaides

Akademie der Künste, Berlin

----------------------------

10 November - 4 December 2016

Shelter Cove
Solo Show

Annaelle Gallery, Stockholm

----------------------------

17 September - 20 November 2016

Terra Mediterranea: In Action
Group Show

curated by Michael Arzt and Yiannis Toumazis

Artists:
Ana Adamoviç, Marwa Arsanios, Bank of No, Sofia Bempeza, Banu Cennetoglu, Marianna Christofides, Tom Dale, Haris Epaminonda, Hackitectura, Lia Haraki, Timo Herbst & Marcus Nebe, Elizabeth Hoak-Doering, Eleni Kamma, Mahmoud Khaled, Zissis Kotionis, Mona Marzouk, Panayiotis Michael, Christodoulos Panayiotou, Nira Pereg, Polys Peslikas, Alexandros Pissourios, Ran Slavin, Paola Yacoub

HALLE 14, Leipzig

----------------------------

23 - 26 June 2016

Fireflies in the Night Take Wing
Video Art Survey

curated by Barbara London, Kalliopi Minioudaki, Francesca Pietropaolo with artistic director Robert Storr

Artists:
Marte Aas, Shiva Ahmadi, Bill Balaskas, Bahar Behbahani, Sylvie Blocher, Pauline Boudry and Renate Lorenz, Luca Buvoli, Paolo Canevari, Seoungho Cho, Marianna Christofides, Moyra Davey, Angela Detanico and Rafael Lain, Lili Reynaud-Dewar, Cheryl Donegan, Ninar Esber, Patricia Esquivias, Yang Fudong, Aikaterini Gegisian and Fatma Çiftçi, IC-98 (Visa Suonpää and Patrik Söderlund), Marion Inglessi, Alfredo Jaar, Eleni Kamma, Mikhail Karikis, Mary Reid Kelley with Patrick Kelley, Bouchra Khalili, Basim Magdy, Ato Malinda, Jenny Marketou, Oscar Muñoz, Luke Murphy, Shirin Neshat, Adrian Paci, Sondra Perry, Liliana Porter, Diana Fonseca Quiñones, Yvonne Rainer, Raqs Media Collective (Jeebesh Bagchi, Monica Narula, and Shuddhabrata Sengupta), Julian Rosefeldt, Tom Sachs, Erica Scourti, Michael Smith, Lina Theodorou, Stefanos Tsivopoulos, Jannis Varelas, Erika Vogt,Hu Wei, Monika Weiss, Jane and Louise Wilson, Poka-Yio, Katerina Zacharopoulou, and Katarina Zdjelar

Stavros Niarchos Foundation, Athens

----------------------------

17 June - 9 October 2016

The Equilibrists
A project organized by the New Museum, New York and the DESTE Foundation, Athens in collaboration with the Benaki Museum, Athens, on the occasion of DESTE’s 33rd anniversary.

curated by Gary Carrion-Murayari and Helga Christoffersen with Massimiliano Gioni

Artists:
Loukia Alavanou, Dimitris Ameladiotis, Maria Anastassiou, Eleni Bagaki, Margarita Bofiliou, Marianna Christofides, Manolis Daskalakis-Lemos, Petros Efstathiadis, Eirene Efstathiou, Zoi Gaitanidou, Giorgos Gerontides, Stelios Kallinikou, Yannis Karpouzis, Lito Kattou, Kernel, Ioannis Koliopoulos, Chrysanthi Koumianaki, Orestis Mavroudis, Irini Miga, Olga Migliaressi-Phoca, Petros Moris, Persefoni Myrtsou & Eva Giannakopoulou, Malvina Panagiotidi, Aliki Panagiotopoulou, Eva Papamargariti, Zoë Paul, Sofia Stevi, Anastasis Stratakis, Valinia Svoronou, Paky Vlassopoulou, Myrto Xanthopoulou, Natalie Yiaxi

Benaki Museum, Athens

----------------------------

8 - 17 January 2016

erotimatiko?
Group Show
Finalists HYam Prize

Artists:
Rania Bellou, Marianna Christofides, Maria Tsagkari, Athanasios Zagorisios

Artcurial, Paris

----------------------------

15 - 29 November 2015

Of(f) the Ground
solo show
Kunstraum Fuhrwerkswaage, Cologne
opening hours: Wed., Th., Fri. 17.00 - 19.00, Sun.: 15.00 - 17.00

first part of the project realized in California in 2014 as part of the Villa-Aurora grant (Kunstsalon Köln)

Kunstraum Fuhrwerkswaage

----------------------------

31 October 2015 - 28 February 2016

Sammlung mit losen Enden
Kunsthaus NRW, Kornelimünster - Aachen
curated by Marcel Schumacher

Artists:
Marianna Christofides, Hannelore van Dijk, Marcel Hiller, Jürgen Staack, Ante Timmermans

Kunsthaus NRW, Kornelimünster - Aachen

----------------------------

6 - 8 November 2015

Artissima Turin
with Laveronica arte contemporanea, Modica

Artists:
Marianna Christofides, Giovanni di Lazzari, Uriel Orlow

Artissima

----------------------------

10 October - 30 November 2015

Nel Mezzo del Mezzo
Museo Riso, Palermo
curated by Christine Macel, Marco Bazzini, Bartomeu Mari

Artists:
Carla Accardi, Etel Adnan, Carlos Aires, Nevin Aladag, Mounira Al Sohl, Giovanni Anselmo, Kader Attia, Rosario Arizza, Fayçal Baghriche, Yaël Bartana, Taysir Batniji, Farid Belkahia, Anna-Eva Bergman, Alighiero Boetti, Mohamed Bourouissa, Marie Bovo, Alberto Burri, Corrado Cagli, Huguette Caland, Canecapovolto, Etienne Chambaud, Marianna Christofides, Saloua Raouda Choucair, Michele Ciacciofera, Gabriella Ciancimino, Pietro Consagra, Michele Cossyro, Hassan Darsi, Tacita Dean, Vittorio De Seta, Latifa Echakhch, Simone Fattal, Luca Francesconi, Michel François, Fabien Giraud & Raphaël Siboni, Mona Hatoum, Alessandro Imbriaco & Tommaso Bonaventura, Emilio Isgro, Emily Jacir, Mimmo Jodice, Valérie Jouve, Jesper Just, Mireille Kassar, Hassan Khan, Rachid Koraïchi, Jannis Kounellis, Maria Lai, Sigalit Landau, Mohamed Larbi Rahali, Ange Leccia, Richard Long, Loredana Longo, Benoît Maire, Maraini, Masbedo, Fausto Melotti, Marzia Migliora, Jean-Luc Moulène, Hidetoshi Nagasawa, Aldo Palazzolo, Christodoulos Panayiotou, Jean-Daniel Pollet, Younes Rahmoun, Steeve Sabella, Anri Sala, Antonio Sanfilippo, Nicola Scafidi, Ferdinando Scianna, Pinuccio Sciola, Zineb Sedira, Medhat Shafik, JeanLoup Sieff, Oussama Tabti, Marcella Vanzo, Luca Vitone, Lawrence Weiner, Akram Zaatari, Raphaël Zarka

Museo Riso, Palermo

----------------------------

16 - 18 October 2015

Multiplied Art Fair London
with Art Seen, Nicosia

Artists:
Angus Braithwaite, Savvas Christodoulides, Marianna Christofides, Gary Colclough, Eleni Kamma, Aldo Kroese, Eva Marathaki, Jost Münster, Vicky Pericleous, Lefteris Tapas, Maria Theodoraki, Amikam Toren and Alison Turnbull

Art Seen Projects & Editions

----------------------------

10 August - 17 October 2015

Recorded Memories - Europe. South East
Museum of Yugoslav History, Belgrade
curated by Konstanze Wicke

Panel discussion, 19 September, Art against Oblivion - Individual Memory of a Collective Past
invited by Ana Panic

Artists:
Hassan Abdelghani (Pula); Ana Adamovic (Belgrade); Jelena Blagovic (Zagreb); Pavel Braila (Chisinau); Michele Bressan (Bucharest); Marianna Christofides (Nicosia/Cologne); Iosif Kiraly (Bucharest); Panos Kokkinias (Athens); Milomir Kovacevic (Sarajevo/Paris); Nikola Mihov (Sofia/Paris); Erhan Muratoglu (Ankara); Nikola Radic Lucati (Belgrade); Stefan Sava (Bucharest); Stefana Savic (Belgrade); Sašo Stanojkovik (Skopje); Predrag Terzic (Belgrade); Andreas Tsonidis (Thessaloniki); Peter Tzanev (Sofia); Žaneta Vangeli (Skopje); Sandra Vitaljic (Zagreb); Vangelis Vlahos (Athens); Fani Zguro (Tirana/Berlin); kavecS Vana Kostayola & Kostis Stafylakis (Athens/Geneva)

Museum of Yugoslav History, Belgrade

----------------------------

23 June - 30 September 2015

5th Thessaloniki Biennale of Contemporary Art
Between the Pessimism of the Intellect and the Optimism of the Will

curated by Katerina Gregos

Artists:
Carlos Aires (ES), Can Altay & Jeremiah Day (TR/US), Ivan Argote (CO), Marwa Arsanios (US), Bertille Bak (FR), Taysir Batniji (PS), James Beckett (ZA/NL), Adelita Husni Bey (IT), David Brognon & Stéphanie Rollin (BE/LU), Marianna Christofides (CY), Depression Era (GR), Ninar Esber (LB), Mounir Fatmi (MA), Peter Friedl (AT), Mekhitar Garabedian (SY/BE), Ganzeer (EG), Marina Gioti (GR), Piero Gilardi (IT), Hamza Halloubi (MA), Nick Hannes (BE), Sven Johne (DE), Annika Kahrs (DE), Eleni Kamma (GR), Hayv Kahraman (IQ), Mikhail Karikis (GR), Chrysanthi Koumianaki (GR), Erik Van Lieshout (NL), Thomas Locher (DE), Angela Melitopoulos & Angela Anderson (DE/US), Tom Molloy (IE), Nikos Navridis (GR), Qiu Zhijie (CN), Pavel Pepperstein (RU), Antonis Pittas (GR), Theo Prodromidis (GR), Meriç Algün Ringborg (TR), Anila Rubiku (AL), Marinella Senatore (IT), Nedko Solakov (BG), Nikos Tranos (GR), Thomas Weinberger (DE), Olav Westphalen (DE)

Biennale 5, State Museum of Contemporary Art

----------------------------

5 - 27 September 2015

Imagination and Orchestration
group show

curated by Jochen Proehl

Artists:
Marianna Christofides, Angela Fensch, Matthias Grotevent, Nicole Hoesli, Franziska Klotz & Michael Wutz, Julia Lazarus, G.R.A.M. (Martin Behr & Günther Holler-Schuster)

Bauart Galeri Istanbul

----------------------------

16 May - 5 July 2015

But see, even that is only appearance
solo show

curated by Christin Müller

basis Frankfurt

----------------------------

4 June - 26 July 2015

Recorded Memories. Europe / South East
group show

Benaki Museum, Athens

----------------------------

April - May 2015

Light Cone
Post-production Residency

Atelier 105 / Light Cone, Paris

----------------------------

20 March - 18 May 2015

Recorded Memories. Europe / South East
group show

Thessaloniki Museum of Photography

----------------------------

28 March - 9 May 2015

Multiplicities
group show

Art Scene Contemporary Nicosia

----------------------------

9 - 10 January 2015

Memory's Workshop
International Conference, lecturer

Wüstenrot Stiftung
Zollverein Essen

----------------------------

28 November - 28 February 2014

Recorded Memories
group show

Nicosia Municipal Arts Centre, Nicosia

----------------------------

July - December 2014

Iaspis Residency Grant


IASPIS, Stockholm

----------------------------

11 November - 7 December 2014

Physis
group show

Annaelle Gallery, Stockholm

----------------------------

7 October - 7 November 2014

Tradition Today: exploring conditions to recreate it
group show

Cyprus Cultural House, Athens

----------------------------

15.3-19.4.2014

Here let me stand
solo show

Galerie Campagne Première, Berlin

----------------------------

25.-27.4.2014

Art Brussels
Galleria Laveronica

Art Brussels

----------------------------

19.-23.2.2014

ARCO Madrid
Galerie Campagne Première, Berlin

Arco Madrid

----------------------------

16.11.2013 – 04.01.2014
Opening Thursday 16 November at 18:00

Archaeologies of the Future 2
curated by Heike Fuhlbrügge & Nina Koidl
artists: Pep Agut, Eric Baudelaire, Matthew Buckingham,
Marianna Christofides, Simon Fujiwara, Vittorio Santoro,
Shira Wachsmann

Galerie Campagne Première, Berlin

----------------------------

15.-24.11.2013
Opening Thursday 14 November at 19:00

5x3
curated by Christine Erhard
artists: Marianna Christofides, Susann Dietrich, Batia Suter

Kunstraum Düsseldorf

----------------------------

24.10.2013-02.03.2014
Opening Thursday 24 October at 20:00

Afresh
A new generation of Greek artists
curated by Daphne Dragona, Tina Pandi, Daphne Vitali
artists: Christos Vagiatas, Hrysa Valsamaki, Ino Varvariti, Maria Varela, Afroditi Psarra,
Marinos Koutsomichalis, Paky Vlassopoulou, Panagiotis Vorrias, Theodoros Giannakis,
Natalie Yiaxi, Manolis Daskalakis-Lemos, Athanasios Zagorisios,
Efthimis Theou and Thanasis Deligiannis, Valentina Karga, Chrysanthi Koumianaki,
Marinos Koutsomichalis, Alexandros Laios, Kernel (Petros Moris, Pegy Zali,
Theodoros Giannakis), Bill Balaskas, Rania Bellou, Petros Moris, Kosmas Nikolaou, Sofia Dona,
Myrto Xanthopoulou, Ioanna Ximeri, Maria Papanikolaou, Tula Plumi, Erica Scourti,
Evangelia Spiliopoulou, Anastasis Stratakis, Stefania Strouza, Maria Tsagkari, Maro Fasouli,
Myrto Ferentinou, Marianna Christofides, City Index Lab + Energize

National Museum of Contemporary Art, Athens

----------------------------

12.9.-7.10.2013

Recorded Memories
an exhibition project organised by the Goethe Institute and the Museum für Photographie Braunschweig
curated by Constanze Wicke
artists: Hassan Abdelghani (Pula); Ana Adamovic (Belgrade); Jelena Blagovic (Zagreb); Pavel Braila (Chisinau); Michele Bressan (Bucharest); Marianna Christofides (Nicosia/Cologne); Iosif Kiraly (Bucharest); Panos Kokkinias (Athens); Milomir Kovacevic (Sarajevo/Paris); Nikola Mihov (Sofia/Paris); Erhan Muratoglu (Ankara); Nikola Radic Lucati (Belgrade); Stefan Sava (Bucharest); Stefana Savic (Belgrade); Sašo Stanojkovik (Skopje); Predrag Terzic (Belgrade); Andreas Tsonidis (Thessaloniki); Peter Tzanev (Sofia); Žaneta Vangeli (Skopje); Sandra Vitaljic (Zagreb); Vangelis Vlahos (Athens); Fani Zguro (Tirana/Berlin); kavecS Vana Kostayola & Kostis Stafylakis (Athens/Geneva)

Collegium Artisticum, Sarajevo

----------------------------

24.5.-11.8.2013
Opening 23 May, 19:00

Europe. South East.
Recorded Memories

an exhibition project organised by the Goethe Institute and the Museum für Photographie Braunschweig
curated by Constanze Wicke
artists: Hassan Abdelghani (Pula); Ana Adamovic (Belgrade); Jelena Blagovic (Zagreb); Pavel Braila (Chisinau); Michele Bressan (Bucharest); Marianna Christofides (Nicosia/Cologne); Iosif Kiraly (Bucharest); Panos Kokkinias (Athens); Milomir Kovacevic (Sarajevo/Paris); Nikola Mihov (Sofia/Paris); Erhan Muratoglu (Ankara); Nikola Radic Lucati (Belgrade); Stefan Sava (Bucharest); Stefana Savic (Belgrade); Sašo Stanojkovik (Skopje); Predrag Terzic (Belgrade); Andreas Tsonidis (Thessaloniki); Peter Tzanev (Sofia); Žaneta Vangeli (Skopje); Sandra Vitaljic (Zagreb); Vangelis Vlahos (Athens); Fani Zguro (Tirana/Berlin); kavecS Vana Kostayola & Kostis Stafylakis (Athens/Geneva)

Museum für Photographie Braunschweig

----------------------------

April-July 2013

Gasworks - TrAIN
Artist-in-residence

-->